Alert close - icon Fill 1 Copy 10 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Untitled-1 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Fill 1 Copy 10 menu Group 3 Group 3 Copy 3 Group 3 Copy Page 1 Group 2 Group 2 Skip to content

Election results 2021

All the results of the Derbyshire County Council Election 2021 have now been declared. Full results are available below.


The election for the Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner is also happening on 6 May 2021 with counting on 7 May 2021. The result of the Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner election will be announced in the evening of 7 May 2021.

Place your mouse cursor over areas of the map, or icons in the chamber, to see more information about winning candidates.

  • Conservative
  • Green
  • Labour/Labour & Co-op
  • Liberal Democrat
  • Independent & other

Results

The virtual council chamber represents the candidates and who has the overall majority of seats.

 

Number of seats won

Conservative
Green
Lab/Lab&Co-op
Liberal Democrats
Other

 

Council map

You can use the map to see results for a specific area or see the overall result using the pie chart or virtual chamber.

Instructions

Hover over the map to see the results for a particular electoral division.


Political parties

Conservative

Green

Lab/Lab&Co-op

Liberal Democrat

Other

All results

Select one of the following electoral divisions for candidate details.

  • Awaiting results
    • David Wilson - Conservative
    • Philip Rose - Conservative
    • Leo Swarvett - Green
    • Steve Elliott - Green
    • Steve Marshall-Clarke - Labour and Co-operative
    • Paul Smith - Labour and Co-operative
    • Kate Kift - Liberal Democrat
    • Paul Slater - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • David Taylor - Conservative
    • Rachel Hatchett - Green
    • Ben Bellamy - Labour and Co-operative
    • Michael Heap - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Steve Bull - Conservative
    • John Hill - Green
    • Nick Whitehead - Labour
    • Peter Dobbs - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Neil Atkin - Conservative
    • Caroline Scott - Green
    • Iain Wilson - Labour
    • John Hills - Liberal Democrat
    • Alan Graves - Reform UK
  • Awaiting results
    • Alasdair Sutton - Conservative
    • Peter O'Brien - Labour
  • Awaiting results
    • Natalie Hoy - Conservative
    • Patricia Clough - Labour and Co-operative
    • Benjamin Marshall - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • John Nelson - Conservative
    • Julie Wozniczka - Green
    • Emma Monkman - Labour and Co-operative
    • John Morrissey - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Kathryn Berridge - Chesterfield Independents
    • Paul Gibbons - Conservative
    • Darren Yates - Green
    • Dean Rhodes - Independent
    • Dave Allen - Labour
    • Amanda Brassington - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Matthew Hoy - Conservative
    • Peter Roberts - Independent
    • Martin Sanders - Independent
    • Mick Yates - Labour and Co-operative
    • Samuel Kay - Liberal Democrat
    • Elaine Evans - Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition
  • Awaiting results
    • Ryan Cook - Conservative
    • Joan Dixon - Labour
    • Steven Raison - Liberal Democrat
    • Jonathan Dale - Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition
  • Awaiting results
    • Theresa Powell - Chesterfield Independents
    • Heather Liggett - Conservative
    • David Wadsworth - Green
    • Ron Mihaly - Labour
    • Keith Falconer - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Carol Hart - Conservative
    • Ian Wilson - Labour
    • Robert Mee - Liberal Democrat
    • David Adams - Reform UK
  • Awaiting results
    • Robert Parkinson - Conservative
    • Brent Poland - Green
    • Adam Thompson - Labour and Co-operative
  • Awaiting results
    • Barry Thompson - Conservative
    • Ruth Perry - Independent
    • Carl Chambers - Independent
    • Dean Collins - Labour and Co-operative
    • Shirley Niblock - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Linda Grooby - Conservative
    • Peter Crook - Green
    • Caitlin Bisknell - Labour and Co-operative
    • Chris Weaver - Liberal Democrat
    • Chris Gould - Reform UK
  • Awaiting results
    • Tony Kemp - Conservative
    • Eileen Reynolds - Green
    • David Newton - Labour
    • Stan Heptinstall - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Nigel Gourlay - Conservative
    • Joanna Collins - Green
    • Paddy Bann - Independent
    • Phil Harrison - Labour
    • James Patterson - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Charlotte Cupit - Conservative
    • Janet Hill - Labour
    • Ross Shipman - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • William Armitage - Conservative
    • Kevin Gillott - Labour
    • Julia Affleck - Liberal Democrat
    • Dave Jones - Reform UK
  • Awaiting results
    • Susan Hobson - Conservative
    • Claire Cadogan - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Simon Spencer - Conservative
    • Neil Buttle - Green
  • Awaiting results
    • Alex Dale - Conservative
    • Carly Radford - Green
    • Roland Lovatt - Labour
    • Simon Temple - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Angelique Foster - Conservative
    • David Cheetham - Labour
    • Emma Harpham - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Chris Short - Conservative
    • Gez Kinsella - Green
    • Joel Bryan - Labour and Co-operative
    • Sue Allen - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Mark Foster - Conservative
    • Carolyn Renwick - Conservative
    • John Rose - Independent
    • Anne Clarke - Labour
    • Steve Pickering - Labour
    • Mark Firth - Liberal Democrat
    • Alan Marshall - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Thomas Wynne - Conservative and Unionist
    • Robert Hodgetts-Hayley - Green
    • Becki Woods - Labour
    • Charles Jevon - Liberal Democrat
    • Christopher Boyle - UKIP
  • Awaiting results
    • Martyn Ford - Conservative
    • Amanda Baker - Green
    • John McCallum - Labour
    • Stephen Hardwick - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Dom Starkey - Conservative
    • Jean Wharmby - Conservative
    • Robyn Summers - Green
    • Gerry Dominey - Labour
    • Damien Greenhalgh - Labour
    • Stephen Worrall - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Alexander Stevenson - Conservative
    • Cathie Hallsworth - Green
    • Suqie Banwait - Labour
    • Jerry Marler - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Richard Iliffe - Conservative
    • Tina Pritchard - Green
    • Paul Jones - Labour
    • Michelle Belsom - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Julie Patten - Conservative
    • Martin Wall - Green
    • Julie Jackson - Labour
    • Grahame Andrew - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Trevor Ainsworth - Conservative
    • Matt McGuiness - Green
    • Matthew Jones - Labour
    • Gemma Quinton - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Robert Flatley - Conservative
    • Zee Sheldon - Green
    • Geoff Stratford - Labour
    • Kristopher Watts - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Aaron Gibson - Conservative
    • Heather Hierons - Green
    • James Dawson - Labour
    • Angela Togni - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Tony King - Conservative
    • Abbie Monaghan - Green
    • Dan Whittle - Labour and Co-operative
    • Jennifer Smith - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Stuart Swann - Conservative
    • Amy Wheelton - Independent
    • Dan Pegg - Labour
  • Awaiting results
    • Alan Griffiths - Conservative
    • Lee Fletcher - Green
    • Gordon Thomas - Labour
    • Rachel Allen - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • David Jones - Chesterfield Independents
    • Sanjoy Sen - Conservative
    • Mick Wall - Labour
    • Ed Fordham - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Valerie Taylor - Conservative
    • Christabel Holland - Green
    • Trevor Page - Labour and Co-operative
    • Sue Burfoot - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • David Du Celliee Muller - Conservative
    • Jonathan Wood - Green
    • Jane Carroll - Labour
    • Thomas James - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Tony Ashton - Conservative
    • Matthew Paterson - Green
    • Anne Clarke - Labour and Co-operative
    • Beth Atkin - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Garry Hickton - Conservative
    • Charlotte Land - Green
    • Laurie Morgen - Labour
    • Jane Oseman - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Ron Ashton - Conservative
    • Jamie Walls - Green
    • Tony Holmes - Labour and Co-operative
    • Kate Smith - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Paul Moss - Conservative
    • Michael Bedford - Green
    • Paul Lobley - Labour and Co-operative
    • Paul Smith - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Wayne Major - Conservative
    • Ashley Dunn - Green
    • Celia Powers - Labour
    • Susannah Watts - Liberal Democrat
    • Gaynor Watts - Reform UK
  • Awaiting results
    • Kewal Singh Athwal - Conservative
    • Stephanie Dunn - Green
    • Denise Bond - Labour and Co-operative
    • James Archer - Liberal Democrat
    • Jo Homer - Reform UK
  • Awaiting results
    • Slywester Zwierzynski - Conservative
    • Christine Dale - Labour
    • Helen Oakton - Liberal Democrat
    • David Murray - Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition
  • Awaiting results
    • Julian Siddle - Conservative
    • Andrew Joesbury - Independent
    • Jim Coyle - Labour
    • John Wilcock - Liberal Democrat
    • Brian Loader - Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition
  • Awaiting results
    • Oliver Scheidt - Conservative
    • Andy Barton - Green
    • Ludwig Ramsey - Labour
    • Adrian Mather - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Paul Stone - Chesterfield Independents
    • Amy Dale - Conservative
    • Jean Innes - Labour and Co-operative
    • Tony Rogers - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Niall Hopkinson - Conservative
    • Paul Mann - Independent
    • Mick Bagshaw - Independent
    • Anne Hayes - Labour
  • Awaiting results
    • Colin Stimson - Chesterfield Independents
    • Adam Parrish - Conservative
    • Marion Thorpe - Labour
    • Barry Bingham - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Jack Woolley - Conservative
    • Emily Main - Green
    • Kieron Payne - Independent
    • Nigel Barker - Labour
    • Blaine Uknighted - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Gary Musson - Conservative
    • Sylvia Dearing - Green
    • Alan Jones - Labour
  • Awaiting results
    • Peter Smith - Conservative
    • Sean Bambrick - Labour
  • Awaiting results
    • Roger Redfern - Conservative
    • Jude Boynton - Green
    • Louise Mulgrew - Labour
  • Awaiting results
    • James Barron - Conservative
    • Nick Avis - Green
    • Debbie Marshall-Curtis - Independent
    • Clive Moesby - Labour
    • Morgan Leggett - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • John Boult - Conservative
    • Simon Geikie - Green
    • Stephen Lismore - Labour and Co-operative
    • Paul Niblock - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Edwina Currie Jones - Conservative and Unionist
    • Lucas Jones - Green
    • Ruth George - Labour and Co-operative
    • David Lomax - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Barry Lewis - Conservative
    • Frank Adlington-Stringer - Green
    • Ross Griffin - Labour and Co-operative
    • Camille Ramshaw - Liberal Democrat
  • Awaiting results
    • Dermot Murphy - Conservative
    • John Ward - Green
    • Richard Bright - Independent
    • Diane Fletcher - Labour and Co-operative
    • Paul Cruise - Liberal Democrat