Alert close - icon Fill 1 Copy 10 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Untitled-1 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Fill 1 Copy 10 menu Group 3 Group 3 Copy 3 Group 3 Copy Page 1 Group 2 Group 2 Skip to content

Councillors

Find out who your local county councillor is and how to contact them.

Find your councillor

Elections to the county council take place every 4 years. Voting to elect a new council took place on Thursday 4 May 2017.


  • Christine Dale

    Councillor for Shirebrook and Pleasley division, serving the communities of Shirebrook, Langwith Junction, Stony Houghton, New Houghton and Pleasley.


  • Joan Dixon

    Councillor for Bolsover South division, serving the communities of Langwith Junction, Whaley Thorns, Whaley, Scarcliffe, Palterton, Carr Vale and Hillstown.


  • Helen Elliott

    Councillor for Staveley division, serving the communities of Duckmanton, Poolsbrook, Inkersall, Inkersall Green and Middlecroft.


  • Robert Flatley

    Conservative councillor for Ilkeston East division, serving the communities of Cotmanhay and Ilkeston Junction.


  • Martyn Ford

    Conservative councillor for Etwall and Repton division, serving the communities of Etwall, Egginton, Repton, Willington and Findern.


  • Angelique Foster

    Councillor for Dronfield West and Walton division, serving of Gosforth Valley, Dronfield Woodhouse, Holmesfield, Cutthorpe, Old Brampton and Holymoorside.


  • Alison Fox

    Councillor for Whaley Bridge division, serving the communities of Whaley Bridge, Furness Vale, Horwich End, Chinley, Buxworth and Combs.


  • John Frudd

    Labour councillor for Ilkeston South division, serving the communities of Larklands, Gallows Inn and Hallam Fields.


  • Kevin Gillott

    Clay Cross South serving Hepthorne Lane, Danesmoor, Morton, Pilsley, North Wingfield, Stretton, Wooley Moor, Handley, Lower Pilsley, Clay Lane.


  • Alan Griffiths

    Conservative councillor for Long Eaton division, serving the communities of Long Eaton Nottingham Road and Central.