Alert close - icon Fill 1 Copy 10 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Untitled-1 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Fill 1 Copy 10 menu Group 3 Group 3 Copy 3 Group 3 Copy Page 1 Group 2 Group 2 Skip to content

Councillors

Find out who your local county councillor is and how to contact them.

Find your councillor

Elections to the county council take place every 4 years. Voting to elect a new council took place on Thursday 4 May 2017.


  • Trevor Ainsworth

    Councillor for Ripley West and Heage division, serving the communities of South Wingfield, Ambergate, Heage, Marehay and The Elms.


  • David Allen

    Councillor for Birdholme division, serving the communities of Birdholme, St Augustines, Grangewood Farm and Hasland.


  • Ron Ashton

    Councillor for Ripley East and Codnor, serving the communities of Hammersmith, Butterley, Greenwich, Porterhouse, Peasehill, Codnor Gate, Codnor, Waingroves.


  • Kewal Singh Athwal

    Conservative councillor for Sawley division, serving the communities of Sawley, Wilsthorpe, New Sawley and Trent Lock.


  • Jason Atkin

    Councillor for Derwent Valley, serving the communities of Curbar, Stoney Middleton, Calver, Baslow, Beeley, Darley Dale, Birchover, Two Dales and Upper Hackney.


  • Neil Atkin

    Conservative councillor for Aston division, serving the communities of Aston on Trent, Weston on Trent, Barrow Upon Trent and Stenson Fields.


  • Beth Atkins

    Liberal Democrat councillor for New Mills division, serving the communities of New Mills, Birch Vale and Hayfield.


  • Sean Bambrick

    Labour councillor for Swadlincote North division, serving the communities of Oversetts, Newhall and Upper Midway.


  • Nigel Barker

    Councillor for Sutton division, serving the communities of Calow, Arkwright Town, Holmewood, North Wingfield, Temple Normanton and Grassmoor.


  • Barry Bingham

    Councillor for Staveley North and Whittington division, serving the communities of Old Whittington, New Whittington, Barrow Hill, Lowgates and Netherthorpe.