Election results

Here are the results in the county council election 2013.


You can use the map to see results for a specific area or see the overall result using the pie chart or virtual chamber. Place your mouse cursor over areas of the map, or icons in the chamber, to see more information about winning candidates.


Council representation

  • Steve Marshall-Clarke
    (Labour)
    Alfreton and Somercotes
  • Paul James Smith
    (Labour)
    Alfreton and Somercotes
  • Robert Davison
    (Labour)
    Aston
  • Anne Western
    (Labour)
    Barlborough and Clowne
  • John Robert Owen
    (Labour)
    Belper
  • Dave Allen
    (Labour)
    Birdholme
  • Duncan McGregor
    (Labour)
    Bolsover North
  • Joan Elizabeth Dixon
    (Labour and Co-operative)
    Bolsover South
  • Ron Mihaly
    (Labour)
    Boythorpe and Brampton South
  • Walter Burrows
    (Labour)
    Brimington
  • Caitlin Janette Bisknell
    (Labour)
    Buxton North and East
  • Brian Wright
    (Labour)
    Clay Cross North
  • Kevin Gillott
    (Labour)
    Clay Cross South
  • Janet Hill
    (Labour and Co-operative)
    Dronfield East
  • Diane Charles
    (Labour)
    Eckington and Killamarsh
  • Brian Ridgway
    (Labour)
    Eckington and Killamarsh
  • Dave Wilcox
    (Labour)
    Etherow
  • Damien Thomas Greenhalgh
    (Labour)
    Glossop and Charlesworth
  • Ellie Wilcox
    (Labour)
    Glossop and Charlesworth
  • Paul Jones
    (Labour)
    Greater Heanor
  • Celia Mary Cox
    (Labour)
    Heanor Central
  • Glennice Birkin
    (Labour)
    Ilkeston East
  • John Arnold Frudd
    (Labour)
    Ilkeston South
  • Michelle Wendy Booth
    (Labour)
    Ilkeston West
  • Kath Lauro
    (Labour)
    Linton
  • Roland Leon Hosker
    (Labour and Co-operative)
    Long Eaton
  • Stuart Brittain
    (Labour)
    Loundsley Green and Newbold
  • Andy Botham
    (Labour)
    Matlock
  • Clare Elaine Neill
    (Labour and Co-operative)
    Petersham
  • Steve Freeborn
    (Labour)
    Ripley East and Codnor
  • David Alan Williams
    (Labour)
    Ripley West and Heage
  • Marian Stockdale
    (Labour)
    Shirebrook and Pleasley
  • Jim Coyle
    (Labour)
    South Normanton and Pinxton
  • Sharon Lesley Blank
    (Labour)
    Spire
  • Jean Mary Innes
    (Labour and Co-operative)
    St Marys
  • John Graham Williams
    (Labour)
    Staveley
  • Dean Collins
    (Labour)
    Staveley North and Whittington
  • Julie Ann Hill
    (Labour)
    Sutton
  • Paul Dunn
    (Labour)
    Swadlincote Central
  • Sean Andrew Bambrick
    (Labour)
    Swadlincote North
  • Trevor Southerd
    (Labour)
    Swadlincote South
  • Clive Richard Moesby
    (Labour)
    Tibshelf
  • Irene Ratcliffe
    (Labour)
    Wirksworth
  • Martin Tomlinson
    (Conservative)
    Alport and Derwent
  • Andrew Iain Lewer
    (Conservative)
    Ashbourne
  • Judith Anne Twigg
    (Conservative)
    Bakewell
  • Carol Ann Hart
    (Conservative)
    Breadsall and West Hallam
  • Robert Alan Parkinson
    (Conservative)
    Breaston
  • Tony Arthur Kemp
    (Conservative)
    Buxton West
  • Jocelyn Sarah Street
    (Conservative)
    Chapel and Hope Valley
  • Michael Vernon Longden
    (Conservative)
    Derwent Valley
  • Simon Andrew Spencer
    (Conservative)
    Dovedale
  • Stuart Ellis
    (Conservative)
    Dronfield West and Walton
  • Stuart John Bradford
    (Conservative)
    Duffield and Belper South
  • Martyn Ford
    (Conservative)
    Etwall and Repton
  • Julie Elizabeth Patten
    (Conservative)
    Hilton
  • Kevin Buttery
    (Conservative)
    Horsley
  • Linda Mary Chilton
    (Conservative)
    Melbourne
  • Wayne Major
    (Conservative)
    Sandiacre
  • Daniel Walton
    (Conservative)
    Sawley
  • Barry Lewis
    (Conservative)
    Wingerworth and Shirland
  • Beth Atkins
    (Liberal Democrat)
    New Mills
  • Keith Patrick Morgan
    (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)
    Walton and West
  • David William Lomax
    (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)
    Whaley Bridge

Number of seats won

Labour
Majority
43
Conservatives
18
Liberal Democrats
3

County map

Instructions

Hover over the map to see the results for a particular electorial division.

view full map


Political parties

Labour

Conservative

Liberal Democrat

UKIP

Other

All results

How useful did you find this page?

Not useful

Very useful

Thank you for rating this page

You can provide further feedback using our Contact us form