Population estimates

Summary of the latest population estimates.


Total population - 2013 to 2014

Table showing total population by area 2013-2014
Area2013 population2014 population
Amber Valley Borough123,500123,900
Bolsover District76,70077,200
Chesterfield Borough104,000104,300
Derbyshire Dales District71,30071,300
Erewash Borough113,200114,000
High Peak Borough91,10091,400
North East Derbyshire District99,30099,400
South Derbyshire District97,10098,400
Derbyshire776,200779,800
Derby City251,400252,500
East Midlands4,598,4004,637,400
England53,865,80054,316,600

Population change - 2013 to 2014

Table showing population change by area
AreaPopulation
change
(number)
Population
change
(percent)
Population
change
(natural
change)
Population
change
(residual
migration)
Amber Valley Borough4000.3%0400
Bolsover District5000.7%0500
Chesterfield Borough3000.3%100200
Derbyshire Dales District00.0%-300300
Erewash Borough8000.7%200600
High Peak Borough3000.3%100200
North East Derbyshire District1000.1%-100200
South Derbyshire District1,3001.3%3001,000
Derbyshire3,6000.5%3003,300
Derby City1,1000.4%1,300-200
East Midlands39,0000.8%12,00027,000
England450,8000.8%209,600241,200

Source: Registrar General's 2014 Mid-Year Estimates, ONS, Crown Copyright, June 2015

Notes

Natural change is the net effect of births and deaths in the area.

Residual migration is the difference between total change and natural change.

"Derbyshire" refers to the area administered by Derbyshire County Council which excludes the city of Derby.

Additional population statistics are available in the Derbyshire Observatory (opens in a new window).

For further information please contact:
Barbara Ackrill tel: 01629 538253 or email: research@derbyshire.gov.uk

How useful did you find this page?

Not useful

Very useful

Thank you for rating this page

You can provide further feedback using our Contact us form