Population estimates

Summary of the latest population estimates.


Total population - 2012 to 2013

Table showing total population by area 2012-2013
Area2012 population2013 population
Amber Valley Borough122,700123,500
Bolsover District76,40076,700
Chesterfield Borough103,800104,000
Derbyshire Dales District71,30071,300
Erewash Borough112,800113,200
High Peak Borough91,10091,100
North East Derbyshire District99,30099,300
South Derbyshire District96,00097,100
Derbyshire773,500776,200
Derby City250,600251,400
East Midlands4,567,7004,598,700
England53,493,70053,865,800

Population change - 2012 to 2013

Table showing population change by area
AreaPopulation
change
(number)
Population
change
(percent)
Population
change
(natural
change)
Population
change
(residual
migration)
Amber Valley Borough8000.7%100700
Bolsover District3000.4%100200
Chesterfield Borough2000.2%0200
Derbyshire Dales District00.0%-200200
Erewash Borough4000.4%200200
High Peak Borough00.0%100-100
North East Derbyshire District00.0%-200200
South Derbyshire District1,1001.1%300800
Derbyshire2,7000.3%4002,300
Derby City8000.3%1,300-500
East Midlands31,0000.7%11,70019,300
England372,1000.7%11,70019,300

Source: Registrar General's 2013 Mid-Year Estimates, ONS, © Crown Copyright, June 2014

Notes

Natural change is the net effect of births and deaths in the area.

Residual migration is the difference between total change and natural change.

"Derbyshire" refers to the area administered by Derbyshire County Council which excludes the city of Derby.

Additional population statistics are available in the Derbyshire Observatory (opens in a new window).

For further information please contact:
Barbara Ackrill on 01629 538253 or e-mail: research@derbyshire.gov.uk

How useful did you find this page?

Not useful

Very useful

Thank you for rating this page

You can provide further feedback using our Contact us form