Population estimates

Summary of the latest population estimates.


Population estimates


Total population - 2011 to 2012

Table showing total population - 2011 to 2012
Area2011 Population2012 Population
Amber Valley Borough122,500122,700
Bolsover District76,00076,400
Chesterfield Borough103,800103,800
Derbyshire Dales District71,10071,300
Erewash Borough112,200112,800
High Peak Borough91,00091,100
North East Derbyshire District99,10099,300
South Derbyshire District94,90096,000
Derbyshire770,700773,500
Derby City248,900250,600
East Midlands4,537,4004,567,700
England53,107,20053,493,700

 

Population change - 2011 to 2012

Table showing population change - 2009 to 2010
AreaPopulation change
(Number)
Population change
(Percent)
Population change
(Natural change)
Population change
(Residual migration)
Amber Valley Borough2000.20200
Bolsover District4000.50400
Chesterfield Borough00.0200-200
Derbyshire Dales District2000.3-100400
Erewash Borough6000.5400200
High Peak Borough1000.12000
North East Derbyshire District2000.20300
South Derbyshire District1,0001.1400700
Derbyshire2,8000.41,0001,800
Derby City1,6000.71,7000
East Midlands30,3000.714,90015,400
England386,6000.7234,300152,200

Source: Registrar General's 2012 Mid-Year Estimates, ONS, © Crown Copyright, June 2012

Notes

Natural change is the net effect of births and deaths in the area.

Residual migration is the difference between total change and natural change.

"Derbyshire" refers to the area administered by Derbyshire County Council which excludes Derby City.

Further population statistics are available in the Derbyshire Observatory (opens in a new window)

For further information contact Barbara Ackrill: email research@derbyshire.gov.uk or tel: 01629 538253

How useful did you find this page?

Not useful

Very useful

Thank you for rating this page

You can provide further feedback using our Contact us form